Skip to:

Privacy Policy

The Australian Grand Prix Corporation (AGPC) respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Policy outlines the policy of AGPC in managing personal information which it holds.

AGPC is a statutory corporation established by the Australian Grands Prix Act 1994 (Vic) (AGP Act) and is bound by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (IP Act).

In summary, Personal Information is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

AGPC is also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act), which regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages such as by email or SMS as well as the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth), which regulates phone calls. In addition, AGPC is bound by the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) in respect of health-related information.

Why does AGPC collect personal information?

AGPC collects personal information in order to carry out its functions and exercise its powers under the AGP Act. Section 20 of the AGP Act states that AGPC is to undertake and facilitate the organisation, conduct, management and promotion of Formula One events and Australian Motorcycle Grand Prix events (as those expressions are defined by the AGP Act) (AGPC Events).

Section 21 of the AGP Act states that AGPC may carry on advertising and promotional activities and may do all other things necessary or convenient to be done for or, in connection with, or as incidental to, the performance of its functions.

About whom does AGPC collect personal information?

The types of persons from whom AGPC may collect personal information about include (but are not limited to):

  • patrons and prospective patrons of AGPC Events;
  • drivers, riders and other participants in on-track and off-track activities at AGPC Events;
  • members and representatives of racing, car and motorcycle clubs who participate in AGPC Events;
  • persons with whom AGPC comes into contact in the course of conducting its business (such as persons who provide personal information through participation in a promotion); and
  • employees, consultants and contractors, as well as prospective employees, consultants and contractors.

What kinds of personal information does AGPC collect?

AGPC collects personal information where it is necessary for AGPC to undertake its functions. In general, the types of personal information AGPC collects and holds include (but are not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other types of information (depending on how you deal with AGPC).

In most cases, if you do not provide personal information requested from you, AGPC may not be able to provide information to you about AGPC Events or supply relevant products or services.

How does AGPC collect personal information?

AGPC collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you by phone, email, meetings, correspondence or from application forms you have submitted to us;
  • from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from service-providers who manage the services AGPC provides to you (for example, Ticketmaster or the Grand Prix Travel Office); and
  • from AGPC’s own records.

Web Site Collection

AGPC collects personal information from its web sites (www.grandprix.com.au and www.motogp.com.au) through subscription. These web sites will, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. AGPC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

How might AGPC use and disclose your personal information?

In general, AGPC may use and disclose your personal information for a number of reasons, including in order to:

  • operate and manage the AGPC Events;
  • conduct AGPC business, including for marketing and research purposes;
  • provide the services you require (including charging, billing and collecting debts);
  • enter you in AGPC competitions and promotions;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • maintain and develop AGPC business systems and infrastructure (including testing and upgrading of these systems);
  • research and develop AGPC services;
  • communicate with you;
  • prevent a threat to health or life;
  • investigate suspected unlawful activity; and
  • comply with AGPC’s legal obligations.

When you provide AGPC with your personal information, your details will be added to AGPC’s mailing list for the purposes of direct marketing (either by post or email), so that AGPC can send you information about AGPC Events, AGPC services and other items that may be of interest to you. If you prefer that your details are not used in this way and you have received a form from AGPC, please complete the relevant section on the form and return it.

Otherwise, please send an email to privacy@grandprix.com.au or phone on 03 9258 7100. If you send AGPC an email, you will be supplying your name and email address and those details will be used by AGPC if a response is required to the email received from you.

To whom might AGPC disclose your personal information?

AGPC may disclose your personal information to:

  • companies or individuals who assist AGPC in providing services or who perform functions on AGPC’s behalf (such as mailing houses) and organisations that carry out research activities;
  • relevant authorities where:

    • there are grounds to believe that disclosure is required in order to prevent a threat to health or life;
    • AGPC suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and such personal information needs to be passed on to investigate the activity; or
    • the disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise AGPC to disclose it; and/or
  • any one of those organisations or persons outlined in points 1-11 above.

Management of personal information

AGPC takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. AGPC staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Depending on your reason for dealing with AGPC (for example as a patron, supplier or consultant) specific issues may arise with respect to the types of personal information AGPC collects and the handling of that information as a result of those dealings. AGPC will generally provide you with more details about why particular personal information has been collected, who AGPC tells and why you are asked to provide your personal information.

How does AGPC we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

AGPC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact AGPC in order to access or update any personal information held about you. AGPC’s contact details are set out below. You may seek access to personal information which AGPC holds about you (subject to the limitations imposed by the IP Act) by contacting AGPC's Privacy Officer.

AGPC will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access and you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

Spam

AGPC ensures that any commercial electronic messages it sends to people’s email accounts or to their mobile phones (for example, advertising a product or a service) comply with its obligations under the Spam Act. AGPC obtains the consent (express or inferred) of intended recipients before it sends such messages, identifies itself as the sender, and includes instructions in all such messages so that a recipient is able to notify AGPC if they do not wish to receive commercial messages or advertisements from AGPC in the future.

In circumstances where AGPC provides factual (and not commercial) electronic messages, or comes within any other exception to the requirements of the Spam Act, it will identify itself as the sender of the message and will provide its contact details.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy can be obtained by contacting the AGPC Privacy Officer.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact AGPC’s Privacy Officer:

Phone: (03) 9258 7100
Facsimile: (03) 9699 3727
Address: AGPC Privacy Officer
Australian Grand Prix Corporation
PO Box 577
SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205
Email: privacy@grandprix.com.au

Proudly Supported by